Khel Ratna by Deepa Malik and Bajrang Punia, Arjuna by Ravindra Jadeja

NEW DELHI: Para-athlete held Deepa Malik will receive the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award this year together with fighter Bajrang Punia . Deepa became the first Indian female athlete to win a Paralympic medal, when she won a silver at the 2016 Games. The selection committee recommended the 48-year-old woman to the highest in the country. sports honor .



A previous recipient of Padma shri & Arjuna Award , Deepa began his sports career at the age of 36 and won a silver in weight throwing at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio.

Cricket player Ravindra Tray is among 19 sportspersons who have been nominated for Arjuna Award by awards selection committee headed by Justice (Retd) Mukundakam Sharma.

Jadeja has scored 2128 races and has 178 wickets in his name in the 156 ODI he has played so far. In 42 T20Is, the all-terrain has 135 races and 32 wickets. Jajeda has also been useful in the test matches, since he has made 1485 races and taken 192 wickets in 41 games.

Along with Deepa, Asian and Commonwealth Games gold-medallist Bajrang will also get the country's highest sports honor , a year after he threatened to move court for not getting the award.

The six-time world champion and Olympic bronze medalist, boxer MC Mary Kom, withdrew from the meeting to avoid conflicts of interest since her personal trainer, Chhotelal Yadav, was in contention for the Dronacharya Prize.

According to the guidelines, to be eligible for the award, an athlete must not only have consistently performed well during the previous four years internationally with excellence for the year for which the Prize is recommended, but must also have Demonstrated leadership qualities, sportsmanship and sense of discipline.

The panel also nominated three names for the Dronacharya Prize, including former badminton star Vimal Kumar, and three for the Dronacharya Prize (caregiver for life) .nHere is the complete list of recommendations sent by the selection committee for sports awards of this year.

RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD

Bajrang Punia - Wrestling

Deepa Malik - For Athletics

DRONACHARYA AWARD Regular Category

Coach

Vimal Kumar - Badminton

Sandeep Gupta - Table tennis

Mohinder Singh Dhillon - Athletics

Life Time Category

Coach

Merzban Patel - Hockey

Rambir Singh Khokhar - Kabaddi

Sanjay Bhardwaj - Cricket

ARJUNA AWARD

Athletes

Tajinderpal Singh Toor - Athletics

Mohammed Anas Yahiya - Athletics

S. Bhaskaran - Bodybuilding

Sonia Lather - Boxing

Ravindra Tray - Cricket

Chinglensana Singh Kangujam - Hockey

Ajay Thakur - Kabaddi

Gaurav Singh Gill - Motor Sports

Pramod Bhagat For Sports (Badminton)

Anjum Moudgil - Shooting

Harmeet Rajul Desai - Table tennis

Pooja Dhanda - Wrestling

Fouaad Mirza - Equestrian

Gurpreet Singh Sandhu - Soccer

Poonam Yadav - Cricket

Swapna Barman - Athletics

Sundar Singh Gurjar - For Sports (Athletics)

Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth - Badminton

Simran Singh Shergill - Polo

DHYANCHAND AWARD

Manuel Fredricks - Hockey

Arup Basak - Table tennis

Manoj Kumar - Wrestling

Nitten Kirrtane - Tennis

Lalremsanga - Archery

RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR



Untitled-2Untitled-2


ABUL KALAM AZAD MAULANA TROPHY (MAKA)

Punjab University, Chandigarh - Especially the winning university

Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar, first university finalist

University of Punjabi, Patiala - second university finalist

comments